What is prevailing wage?
[…] to stay the course despite market fluctuation. Over the years, this has been
done to the benefit of contractors, workers, and agencies who need to know
there is consistency in maintaining a "level playing field".
return to table of
contents
Coverage When Bid Under
$100,000 Threshold
In response to the
question regarding this agency's interpretation of the applicability of
Connecticut General Statutes Section 31-53 to projects which are bid under
$100,000, but through change orders subsequently meet the threshold
requirement of Connecticut General Statutes Section 31-53(g).
Connecticut General Statutes Section 31-53(g) states:
The
provisions of this section shall not apply where the total
cost of all work to be performed by all contractors and
subcontractors in connection with new construction of any
public works project is less than four hundred thousand dollars
or where the total cost of all work to be performed by all
contractors and subcontractors in connection with any
remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation,
alteration or repair of any public works project is less than
one hundred thousand dollars.
|
It has been the
policy of the Wage & Workplace Standards Division, the enforcement unit
for the prevailing wage law, to apply the threshold requirements of
Connecticut General Statutes Section 31-53(g), retroactively in the
situation where a contractor bids a project and then subsequent change
orders bring the total cost of all work to be performed on the project
over the threshold amount ($100,000 alteration, rehabilitation,
renovation or $400,000 new construction). In this type of situation the
Division will look to the contractor or subcontractor for reimbursement
of wages at the prevailing rate from the first day work was performed on