What is prevailing wage?
[…] conformance rate specific to said project. This Division will look for
conformity with existing classifications and again look at prevailing
practice.
Scenario #2: The total
cost of one part of the project does not exceed the threshold or the cost
borders on the thresholds.
A
question often asked is whether each aspect of a contract can be looked at
separately. For example, can we look at just the electrical work,
mechanical, or carpentry etc and if each segment does not reach the $100,000
threshold separately is the project covered? Section 31-53(g) states that
"the provisions of this section shall not apply where the total cost of all
work to be performed by all contractors and subcontractors in connection
with any remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration
or repair of any public works project is less than $100,000 dollars". This
section has been interpreted to mean that the entire cost of the project
must be included to determine whether the threshold should be met. The
interpretation was conveyed to DAS in 1986 when it asked whether a task