CSBLR Summaries of Board Decisions - MERA
[…] supervisors unit. The Town disagreed with the Labor Board s prior
bargaining unit determination that the Finance Director was not a
Department Head or a confidential employee (see Decision and Amendment to
Certification, Decision No. 3560-B, 12/3/98). The Labor Board issued an
order to bargain, noting that its bargaining unit determinations have long
been entitled to a very high degree of discretion.
City of Hartford,
Decision No. 3725 (9/2/99):
The Union alleged that the City s delay in providing cost data during
interest arbitration proceedings was a per se violation of Section
7-473c(d)(1), which provides in relevant part: "Not less than two days
prior to the commencement of the hearing, each party shall file with the
chairman of the panel, and deliver to the other party, a proposed
collective bargaining agreement, in numbered paragraphs, which such party
is willing to execute and cost data for all provisions of such proposed
agreement." The Labor Board concluded that it was more appropriate to
review the City s conduct in its totality to determine whether the delay
was indicative of bad faith bargaining, rather than to deem it a per se
violation of the Act. A majority of the Labor Board did not find that the